In Memoriam

Norman FENDALL

Geoffrey ‘Buster’ BRIGGS DFC

It is with sadness that we record

the passing of the following Veterans:

2022

Douglas COXELL MiD, Légion d’Honneur (France), Norwegian Medal of Honour – 297 Squadron

2020

Bill EAMES MiD Légion d’Honneur (France) – 570 Squadron

2018

Robert HULL – 570 Squadron

Rae Edward CHURCHILL Vliegerkruis (VK, Netherlands) – 295 squadron

2017

William Edward BURNESS – 295, 298 & 644 Squadrons

Gordon FROST – 570 Squadron

Peter LAKE – 298 Squadron, ORTU, 1665 HCU & 81 OTU

2015

Sandy BARR – 644 Squadron

Robert SEYMOUR AFC – 295 & 298 Squadrons

2014

Jack WALKER – 295 Squadron

Jack HOLMES DFC*MiD – 88, 190, 210 & 240 Squadrons

Edwin James George ‘Ted’ FLAVELL – 9, 49 & 297 Squadrons

2013

Sir Reginald HARLAND CB., K.B.E. – 241 & 295 Squadrons

Ralph PROCTOR – 295 Squadron

Dennis ‘Vandere’ ROYSTON – 196 Squadron

2012

Fred WESTON DFC – 101 & 620 Squadrons

2011

Ronald F. SPAFFORD – 570 Squadron

2010

Henry Ellis ‘Pluto’ ANGELL DFC – 196, 295 & 296 Squadrons

John ‘Jack’ POVEY – 190 Squadron

John W HILL – 196, 299 & 570 Squadrons, 1665 HCU

2009

Williams BLEDDYN – ‘A’ Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment,
Veteran of Operation ‘Varsity’

Eric Douglas KEEN – 196 Squadron, 1665 HCU

Len McDONALD – RAF Pilot seconded to
‘G’ Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment,
Veteran of Operation ‘Varsity’

Henry PAYNE – 299 Squadron

2008

Sir Maurice LAING – President of the RAF Glider Pilot Association,
‘F’ Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment

William Hector McDONALD (Canada) – 570 Squadron

Jim MILLS – 299 Squadron

Thomas E.G. PARSONS – ‘G’ Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment

Gordon PROCTER – ‘A’ Squadron, Glider Pilot Regiment

2007

John LOVE DFC – RAF Pilot attached to the Glider Pilot Regiment
(one of only 5 DFCs awarded to RAF Glider Pilots on Operation ‘Varsity’)

2006

Arthur BARRINGTON – 295 Squadron

Bernard EVENDEN – Glider Pilot Regiment

Norman FENDALL – 295 Squadron

Walter Quinton McGEACHIN (Australia) – 644 Squadron

Ivan LANCASTER MBE – Glider Pilot Regiment

Kenneth William Ambrose NOLAN (Australia) – 295 Squadron

2005

Bert TURNER – 90 & 196 Squadron

Charles George BISH, 298 & 644 Squadrons – 1665 HCU

Geoffrey ‘Buster’ BRIGGS DFC – 190, 298, 570 & 620 Squadrons

Alex T. MERRICK – 297 Squadron, 38 Group

C.P. RANDALL (Canada) – 190 Squadron

2004

William ANGUS (Canada) – 190 Squadron

Gordon CUNNINGHAM – 297 Squadron

R.C. SEED – 299 Squadron

Eric WADMAN – 190 Squadron

2003

Peter A. FINDLAY – 161, 190 & 196 Squadrons

2002

William Norman Bartlett COOPER – 196 Squadron, 1 PTS & 1665 HCU

2001

Dereck John BOYER DFC – 296 Squadron

2000

W.M. STEWART – 295 Squadron

1997

Frank Ernest ‘Bunny’ RYMILLS DFC*, DFM – 644 Squadron

Leonard TEMPLE – 296 Squadron

1994

James BLACKBURN DSO* DFC* – 104, 148, 159, 196 & 570 Squadrons

Denys Sydney Clifford BRIERLY – 295 & 570 Squadrons

1993

Norman CROWE – 296, 297 & 298 Squadrons

1992

Ernest HILL – 295 Squadron

1981

Fred R. MORROW – 295 Squadron

1980

Albert Edward (Sonny) DOYLE – 297 Squadron